Rene Bourassa 1736 – Crane Lake, MN
This historical marker is on the Vermilion Gorge trail just outside of Crane Lake.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is on the Vermilion Gorge trail just outside of Crane Lake. It tells about the fort which was part of the rich fur trading history of this region. It reads:

“Rene Bourassa Trading Post 1736. During the fur trade era, trading posts served as wilderness general stores. Throughout the winter, American Indians brought their furs to the trading post to exchange their pelts for trade goods – guns, metal pots, knives, and trade beads. In the spring, voyageurs took the furs to the Grand Portage rendezvous where they sold or exchanged them for more trade goods. When the annual rendezvous was completed, many returned to the Northwest for yet another winter of trading in the interior. Near this spot, Rene Bourassa established such a trading post in 1736.”

Beneath the documentation is a sketch of the fur-clad voyageurs with their packs outside the trading post. The sign has the endorsement of the Minnesota Historical Society, the U.S. Forest Service, and the Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board.
Marker Type:: Other