Phylis de la Charce - Grenoble, France
31T E 713653 N 5008073
Bronze equestrian statue the heroine of Dauphiné province Phylis de la Charce located in the Park of the Dauphins (Jardin des Dauphins) in Grenoble.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Philippe de la Tour du Pin de La Charce, better known under the name Phylis de la Charce, was born in 1645 on Montmorin as a fifth child of Françoise and Pierre de la Tour Gouvernet, protestant family of Barons from Dauphiné province. Her life was marked by two major events. From 1672 to 1674 she lived in Nyons, where she got name Phillis (instead of Philippe) according to main character from a book French writer Honore d'Urfe.
In 1692, 6 years after his conversion to Catholicism after the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes and during War of the League of Augsburg, Dauphiné province was invaded by the army of the Duke of Savoy. According to legend, she organized resistance against the invaders and heading an army of peasants she freed the Dauphine region. On the role that could play the Philis de la Charce, historians had debated for more than a century. According to some of them, she headed only band of looters who often came here "to collect contributions from citizens of local towns and villages."
Thanks to her relations with nobilities in French Royal Court and in Paris she was even rewarded with pension from King Louis XIV. In 19th century she was even remembered as "Jeanne d'Arc du Dauphiné (Joan of Arc of Dauphiné province".

In 1900 the bronze equestrian statue of Phylis de la Charce was dedicated in Grenoble. It is located on the right bank of Isére river, just at the entrance into Park of the Dauphins (Jardin des Dauphins). The monument depicting her sitting on the horse, wearing cocked hat with curls falling over her and holding her sword, was made by French sculptor Daniel Campagne.
Identity of Rider: Philis de La Charce (Philippe de la Tour du Pin de La Charce)

Name of artist: Daniel Campagne