Chartist Mosaic - John Frost Square - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500420 N 5715075
Chartist Mosaic Mural - 120 ft long, 12 ft high is located at one of the entrances to John Frost Square. The mosaic mural depicts the Chartist uprising of 1839. Created by artist Kenneth Budd and completed in 1978. Newport, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Newport Chartist Mural Mosaic, located in a pedestrian tunnel in John Frost Square in 1978, commemorates the Newport Chartist Rising of 1839.

"The Newport Chartist Rising of 1839 has forged the democratic identity of modern Newport. Newport's first prominent cultural landmark to the 1839 Newport Chartist Rising was erected in a pedestrian tunnel in John Frost Square in 1978, in the shadow of the new tower-block The Chartist Tower. Artist Kenneth Budd's monumental mosaic mural is 120 foot long and 12 foot high, and contains 200,000 separate pieces of mosaic tile. Text Source: (visit link)

The Web site link above also informs us:

"THE NEWPORT CHARTIST MURAL | The artist's visual narrative reads from left to right and depicts * the heroic march of the armed Chartist insurrectionists towards the industrial port and municipality of Newport * the Chartist's marching banners for the democratic demands of the Six Points of the People's Charter * the Chartist's convergence on the Westgate Hotel, Newport to protest their demands * and the final tragedy when soldiers opened fire upon the assembled Chartists."
Chartist Mosaic Mural
John Frost Square