First Presbyterian Church - Eufaula, AL
16R E 675544 N 3530283
First Presbyterian Church was organized in 1836 when sixteen Eufaula Presbyterians met in a room above William McKenzie’s store to hold worship services.
Location: Alabama, United States

The First Presbyterian Church historical marker is a standard Historical Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the church on North Randolph Avenue. It was placed by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and First Presbyterian Church.
Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In 1836 sixteen Eufaula Presbyterians met in a room above William McKenzie’s store to hold worship services. By 1838 the congregation had built their first sanctuary dedicated to worship on the southeast corner of Forsyth Ave. and Union Street. Eufaula’s first church bell rang from the Greek Revival building. By the 1860’s the congregation had begun to grow. In 1869, John McNab paid to have this sanctuary built here at the corner of Randolph Ave. and Church Place. It is a Gothic structure built in the style of an English parish church. The Sunday School building and fellowship hall were added in 1959.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007

Marker Number: None