Hart House - Eufaula, AL
The Hart House is recognized as an outstanding example of pure Greek Revival architecture.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Hart House historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission marker. It is located in front of the house in the median of North Eufaula Avenue (US Hwy 431). The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Hart House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Built by John Hart about 1850, the Hart House is recognized as an outstanding example of pure Greek Revival architecture. Hart (c.1805-1865) moved from New Hampshire and became a prominent merchant and farmer. When constructed, the house was on the western edge of the town. The Hart House was one of only five Eufaula buildings recorded by the Historic American Building Survey in 1935. It was entered on the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1973 as part of the Seth Lore Historic District. The building was purchased by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission for use as its headquarters on October 16, 1985.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1986

Marker Number: None