Gordion - Yassihüyük, Turkey
Gordion - ruins of ancient capital of Phrygia
Location: Türkiye

Ancient Phrygia called Gordion (EN: Gordium) located on artificial mound near city (rather village) of Yassihüyük. The site was first excavated by German engineers Gustav and Alfred Körte in 1900 and then, with a much refined excavation technique, by the University of Pennsylvania Museum, under the direction of Rodney S. Young, between 1950 and 1973.

During the ninth and eighth centuries (BCE), the city grew into the capital of the Phryian kingdom that controlled Central Anatolia west of the river Halys (modern Kizilirmak) as far as region around Afyon. In the 8th century, the lower city and the area to the north of the citadel was surrounded by a circuit wall with regularly spaced towers.

There is ample evidence of widespread burning of the city mound of Gordion (Yassihöyük), in a level referred to by Young as the destruction level. Archaeologists at first interpreted the destruction level as the remains of a Cimmerian attack, circa 700 BCE. The traces were later reinterpreted as dating to circa 800 BCE, largely on the basis of dendrochronology and radiocarbon analysis, although with reference to the types of objects found in the burned level.

Type: Ruin

Fee: none