Tumulus Midas Mound
Artificial cave in artificial hill - Great Tumulus (Tumulus Midas Mound)
Location: Türkiye

Great Tumulus - the largest burial mound at Gordion, standing over 50 meters high today, with a diameter of circa 300 meters. Same as surrounding tumuli (tombs) it was build by the kings of Phrygia and it consist of artificial mounds constructed over burial chambers. There are about one hundred of them, covering both cremations and inhumations.

As a "bonus" for tourists you can visit the artificial cave (burial chamber) in this artificial hill by modern tunnel—expertly cut by coal-miners from the Turkish Black Sea town of Zonguldak. It gives the visitor access into the burial-mound, where there are display panels and an opportunity to view the remarkably preserved wooden burial chamber with its surrounding casement of juniper logs. Walking down the long tunnel offers a refreshingly cool contrast to the summer’s heat and impresses on the mind just how enormous the burial mound actually is

The Great Tumulus was excavated in 1957 by Young's team, revealing the remains of the royal occupant, resting on purple and golden textiles in an open log coffin, surrounded by a vast array of magnificent objects. The burial is now dated to the second half of the eight century BCE, and while it is possible that this is the tomb of King Midas himself, it is now generally assumed to be that of his father Gordias.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
Vote: