Civil War Memorial - Warren, MA
18T E 731659 N 4677243
The Warren, MA Civil War Monument is located in a traffic island at the intersection of Route 67 (Main Street) and Route 19 (Town Hall Plaza).

The Civil War Monument in Warren, depicts an approximately 7' high bronze figure of a Union soldier is standing at parade rest on an ornate multi-tiered granite pedestal which is about 18' high by 7.' wide by 7.' deep.

The moustached soldier stands upright holding a rifle vertically in front of him with both hands on the barrel, left over right. The butt of the rifle rests on the ground near his right leg. He is wearing a knee-length coat, a cape and cap.

Mid-way up the pedestal are the names of four Civil War Battle: GETTYSBURG, ANTIETAM, VICKSBURG, and ATLANTA. Around three sides are the names and units of the citizens of Warren who served during the war.

he plaque on the front of the pedestal is inscribed:

ERECTED