Christopher Columbus - Boston, MA
19T E 329625 N 4691683
A statue of Christopher Columbus is located in north end of the ultra posh Louisburg Square section of Boston.

Christopher Columbus was born about October 31, 1451 in the Republic of Genoa, in northwestern Italy. He was an explorer and navigator whose voyages of exploration were financed by the Monarchs of Spain. He made four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean, the publicity from which led to an awareness by Europeans of the existence of a New World. He established permanent settlements on the island of Hispaniola and started the colonization process of the New World. He died in Valladolid, Spain on May 20, 1506 at age 54.

At the north end of a small, gated, private park there is an easy to overlook statue of Christopher Columbus set among the vegetation. A 6' high marble statue of Christopher Columbus is standing upright on a granite pedestal. He is hat-less while wearing flowing robes open in the front. His left hand at waist level. His right hand is resting on a globe mounted on a pedestal. The statue by an unknown Italian sculptor was installed in 1850.