Groundhog Mountain Lookout Tower, Blue Ridge Parkway
17S E 542101 N 4055632
Lookout tower with 360-degree view and split-rail fence exhibit, at Milepost 188.8, on the Virginia portion of the Blue Ridge Parkway.
Location: Virginia, United States

This is a great "leg stretcher" as one travels the Blue Ridge Parkway, with great views and restrooms.

The following description is courtesy of the Virginia Department of Tourism.

"Travelers along the Blue Ridge Parkway in Carroll County must stop and visit the Groundhog Mountain Scenic Overlook at Mile Post 188.8. This high point, 3,030 feet above sea level, along the crest of the Blue Ridge Escarpment affords a stunning 360 degree view of the countryside. To enhance the view, an observation tower was constructed that resembles an old tobacco barn. Buffalo Mountain and the Carolina Piedmont can be seen from here in the distance. The site features a picnic area with many tables and grills. A historic cemetery is also located at the site. The National Park Service has an interesting collection of wood rail fence types available for viewing to help interpret a long past fencing approaches once used in the mountain. The overlook is 10.7 miles east of the parkway access point at Fancy Gap (near Interstate 77)."

VISITOR INFORMATION: Open 8AM to 8PM. Children and pets welcome. Restrooms and drinking fountain on site. Viewing platform is 20 feet above ground, accessed by wooden stairway. For those unable to climb steps, the view from the ground is acceptable and well worth the visit.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 20.00

Difficulty: