Weed Gumaer Co. - Weyauwega, WI
This building was built in 1885 by the Weed Gumaer Co. a private banking firm in Weyauwega, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1873 two local industrialist Jacob Weed and W. G. Gumaer got together to form the Weed Gumaer Co. in Weyauwega. In 1885 they built the building on the corner of Mill and Main Street where they operated the business until March 12, 1910.

In 1910 Edward F. Grubb, Dr E. H. Jones and Wilder Cane made application for a charter for a new bank. Articles of incorporation were issued in Madison, WI and the Farmers and Merchants Bank was chartered on March 16, 1910 and took over the building.

The First National Bank of Weyauwega closed, the assets were liquidated and absorbed by the Farmers and Merchants Bank on July 14, 1931. The bank closed January 28, 1933 and reopened February 7, 1933 on the waiver system. The depositors took a loss of 28%.

The bank moved out of the building in 1956. Today this building is the home of Transportation Insurance Services.

Information from RECOLLECTIONS OF WEYAUWEGA. Available at the local library.
100 E Main Street Weyauwega, WI 54983