Travellers Rest
DAR Plaque at Traveler’s Rest State Park, west of Lolo, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Daughters of the American Revolution monument and plaque at Traveler’s Rest State Park near Lolo, Montana. The monument and plaque were originally located along U.S. Hwy. 93.
Text of Plaque:
Bitter Root Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Missoula Montana dedicate this marker to Captains Lewis and Clark, Sacajawea, their inspiration and guide and the brave men of the Trans-Mississippi Expedition who encamped on Lo Lo Creek September 10, 1805.
Ordway, Willard, Colter, Bratton, Gass, O’Neal, Hall, Thompson, Pryor, Wiser, Collins, Whitehouse, Windsor, Lepage, Werner, Fields brothers, Gibson, Howard, Frazier, Drouillard, Shields, Potts, Shannon, Goodrich, Ladiche, Cruzatte, Chaboneau-husband of Sacajawea, Baptiste-their baby and York-the slave.
Dedicated October 9, 1925
Describe the area and history:
The monument and plaque are located are located in the parking area for the visitor center at Traveler’s Rest State Park near Lolo, Montana.