Three Mile Oak - Annapolis, MD
18S E 366190 N 4316210
The Three Mile Oak is so named because it was the meeting place, three miles from the center of Annapolis, where town dignitaries would meet important guests and escourt them in.
Location: Maryland, United States

The location where dignitaries from Annapolis met George Washington as he was approaching Annapolis, MD has become denigrated to being a hard-to-get-to location because of modern highway construction and major street intersections converging at the same spot where the beginning of a historic event took place. This Three Mile Tree, with its associated plaques, is found in a triangular plot of ground formed by the John Hanson Hwy (Hwy 301) and West Street (SR 405), at the intersection of West Street and Jennifer Road. The safest way to reach the dedicated marker is to park at the Denny's restaurant to the east, on the other side of the Hwy 301 overpass, and walk a few hundred yard on the sidewalk to the tree and its plaque. If you choose to park across West Street in the mall parking lot, be extremely careful crossing the very dangerous major roadway because traffic is constant and fast. Exercise wise judgement and cross at the intersection stoplights.

In December of 1783, Washington arrived at Annapolis, MD for the purpose of resigning his military commission as Commander-In-Chief of the Contenental Armies. He was coming to Annapolis because for several months, Annapolis was the acting seat of the national government! Congress met in the Maryland State House from Nov. 1783 to June 1784, so at the time Washington rode in, Annapolis was the nation's capital. By resigning his commnission as Commander-in-Chief, Washington set the presidence that the US military is under the authority of the civil government of the USA. It showed the military forces were not independent nor had powers over the civil government.

The original Three Mile Oak was believed to be a white oak that was about 6 feet in diameter. Unfortunately, this original tree was hit by lightning in a storm and damaged by fire. It's trunk hollowed out and the tree eventually blew down in 1909. However, in 1967, the Four Rivers Garden Club of Annapolis, MD planted a replacement oak which was dedicated to the memory of this meeting where General Washington met with two other generals and several civilian leaders who came from Annapolis to accompany Washington into town for him to resign his commission. The significance of this act of Washington submitting his authority over the military to the sitting national civic government has had a huge impact on how the USA views the balance of power of the US military. This 1967 Three Mile Oak is still in the location of the original one and continues to be the icon of the historic meeting place for the town folks from early Annapolis to greet dignitaries coming into Annapolis. It continues to represent the convergence of events soon after the Revolutionary War when Annapolis was the nation's capital and when General George Washington was greeted in the traditional place visitors were honored when coming there. The fact Washington was here to resign as head of the Army just added to the significance of the meeting.

There are two plaque placed on a large concrete slab in front of the Three Mile Oak tree. The smaller plaque that dedicates the current tree as being the new Three Mile Oak also references the larger marker that explains the historic significance (discussed above) of the location and the tree. The two plaques are connected in thought and purpose. The two plaques read as follows:

(Small dedication plaque)
“This oak tree planted in 1967.
Perpetuates the memory
Of the original
Three Mile Oak
Which stood nearby, as explained in the marker below.

Erected in 1967 by the
Four Rivers Garden Club”

(Large commemoration plaque)
“Trunk of the Three Mile Oak
Under this tree passed General George Washington
December 19, 1783 on his way to Annapolis to resign his
Commission as Commander-In-Chief of the Continental
Armies, and it is thought that General Smallwood
Accompanied by General Gates and distinguished
Citizens of Annapolis met General Washington at
This spot.
General Lafayette passed here December 17, 1824
To visit the friends of Revolutionary days.

Erected by the Rotary Club of Annapolis”

Additional source references:

Historic Event:
It marks the meeting place where deligates from Annapolis would come to greet important visitors who came to Annapolis and escort them into town. It was at this place that the town fathers met General George Washington as he came to Annapolis to resign his commission as Commander-In-Chief of the Contental Armies after the Treaty of Paris was signed a few months earlier.

Year: 1883 for the meeting and 1967 for the current tree

Species: Oak