Railroad Depot ·1926·
12S E 440887 N 3895110
This Historical Marker is mounted on the south face of the Flagstaff Train Station, to the left of the Flagstaff Visitor Center entrance, at 1 E Route 66 in Flagstaff, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Railroad Depot
·1926·

The facility was originally constructed 1925-1926 by the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad as the passenger station for the Flagstaff stop. The City of Flagstaff acquired the building in 1992 using City of Flagstaff Bed, Board & Booze tax funds. The facility was renovated in 1994 with every attempt made to protect the architectural integrity of the building. The striking paint scheme reflects the southwest heritage of the station and was developed based on research and paint analysis of the original building construction. The building currently serves as the Flagstaff Visitor Center and Amtrak passenger station. The Amtrak office is located at the east end of the building and represents over 70 years of rail passenger service in this building. The Flagstaff Visitor Center is supported solely by the City of Flagstaff Bed, Board and Booze tax funds and was officially opened on June 23, 1994. The Visitor Center is staffed and managed by the Flagstaff Chamber of Commerce and is designed to provide the public with a variety of services to assist in enjoying this unique part of the world.

Flagstaff City Council: Mayor Chris Bavasi, John F. Cavolo, Allen D. Edgar, Rita Johnson, Rick Lopez, John C. McCulloch, Richard Swanson
Tourism Commission: Rick Smith, Chairman; Mary Jean Bublitz, Robert K. Button, Paul T. Greer, Therett Lewis, Clarissa G. Patterson, Rodger Pettinger

Marker Name: ∙1926∙</

Type of history commemorated: Place