Hotel St. Michael
12S E 365085 N 3823195
The Hotel St. Michael is located on the southwest corner of the intersection of Gurley and Montezuma Streets at 205 W Gurley Street in downtown Prescott, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Hotel St. Michael

The cornerstone of historic "Whiskey Row", the Hotel St. Michael, represents the coming of age of Prescott's hostelries. Constructed on the site of the modest Hotel Burke, which burned in 1900, the new three-story hotel was designed by D. W. Millard in the Second Renaissance Revival style. Built of brick and stone, it is decorated with stone faces or "gargoyles", which allegedly represent crude images of local politicians. Opened June 1, 1901, the hotel offered "gracious accommodations" and the most advanced amenities of the era. Significantly, the hotel has hosted many distinguished visitors, including President Theodore Roosevelt, John L. Sullivan, Jake Kilrain, Tom Mix, Zane Grey, Senator Barry Goldwater. The Hotel St. Michael is an excellent example of early twentieth century western style accommodations in Prescott and today presents a reminder of Prescott's colorful historic past.

Funded by the Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott

Marker Name: Hotel St. Michael