Prescott
12S E 365118 N 3823209
This Historical Marker, erected by the Prescott Rotary Club in 1959 is located at the northwest corner of Courthouse Square in the southeast corner of the intersection of Gurley and Montezuma Streets in downtown Prescott, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Prescott

Prescott, Yavapai County Seat, founded 1864 on Granite Creek, source of placer gold. Named for William Hickling Prescott, historian. First gov. Jn. N. Goodwin, appointee of Abraham Lincoln. Established first territorial capital of Arizona here. At Governor's Mansion, two blocks west, the first legislature met July 18, 1864. Site of first graded school in Arizona. Disastrous fire started by miner's candle destroyed four blocks about this square in 1900.

Erected by Prescott Rotary Club, 1959.

Marker Name: Prescott