Pyhäniemen kartano - Hollola, Finland
Pyhäniemi mansion is historically Finland's most valuable manor milieus. Turn of the century manor lord atmosphere can be sensed in the Empire style mansion, framed by a beautiful English-style garden and grove landscape shore of lake Vesijärvi.
Location: Finland

Pyhäniemi manor current main building was built in 1780, and it was formed in 1907. Manor was founded in 1467 and in 1630 received the status of knight. The main building has 23 rooms, vaulted wine cellar and the attic mankelihuone. Built in the 1880s by building has 13 rooms. West side of the main building is an English type of garden.

Manor area peaked in the late 1800s, nearly 10 000 hectares. The estate was at this time of 250 milk cows and the production site and prepared the Swiss cheese masters of Russia for export sweizer cheese. Finland's first mechanized plowing was also Pyhäniemi mansion, the mansion was used in two of the acquisition in 1898 of English Fowler.

The manor had its own sawmill, and in 1900 the estate owner LL.M. Oscar Collin founded Pyhäniemi castor plant (Pyhäniemi Hjulfabrik), which manufactured the cart and cannon wheels, among other things, the Russian army.

In 1912, Oscar Collin lost Pyhäniemi Manor gambling at the Monte Carlo casino. The new owner, the Dutch Consul Max Gilse Hendrik van der Pals, owned the estate from 1912 to 1919. In 1918 the manor countries separated by about 2 000 hectares of Independent estate tenant farmers, and the following year moved to the manor agronomist Paavo Pätiälä ownership.

The manor has been called the Hollywood of Hollola, because the Finnish Film Industry filmed movies out there.

During the Winter War the manor close Pyhäniemi the ice field, operating units of the Finnish Air Force used the manor buildings, staff accommodation and service.

The primary and secondary building took place during the summers of 1982-2003 art exhibitions, which received visitors each year 13 000 to 15 000 In 2009, Pyhäniemi Manor was transferred to the new owner of the banker Mika Lehdolle, after which there is the summer of 2010 organized art exhibitions and classical music performances.

Only a pre-agreed times.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour