Fosdic Lake at Oakland Park -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 663048 N 3625487
A fun place to drown a few worms and catch some fish with the kids - and make memories that last a lifetime. What else does a great fishing hole need?

Fosdic Lake is a flood-control retention pond built in the 1920s in the heart of a beautiful poeaceful park in east Fort Worth. The lake is populated with ducks, turtles, sunfish and carp.

This is NOT a place to catch dinner!!! Fosdic lake is for flood control, so it's polluted with the chemicals and whatever else runs off after a rain.

Nevertheless, it is a great fishing hole because it is a great place to drown some worms with the kids and make wonderful memories.

When I was a young girl in the 1970s, my Dad worked nearby at WBAP-TV Channel 5. On slow news days he would come to Meadowbrook Elementary (also nearby) and pull me out of school. More often than not we'd head to the zoo or go get a hot dog and play putt-putt, but on sunny not-too-hot days he'd bring me here, and we'd fish a while. We always felt like we were getting away with something, since my grandmother lived right around the corner. If she caught us, she'd tell Mom, and we'd BOTH get fussed at. That element of extreme danger (and time alone playing hooky with my Dad) ensured that an excellent adventure would be had by all - whether fish were biting or not :)
Recommended tackle: Anything you got

Recommended fishing methods:
patience and acceptance that with all the kids feeding the ducks around you, the fish may not bite much

Boat required: no

Catch and Release Only: yes