Lions Club BHS Academic Champs Sign -- Bridgeport TX
14S E 615497 N 3675110
The sign on the grounds of the Bridgeport Lions Club Hall recognizing the academic state championships of the students at Bridgeport High school.

This is Texas, and every town has a sign letting everyone know that their HS team was state champions or district champions in this or that sport in this or that year. Blasters LOVE seeing those expressions of community pride in their kids.

BUT -- not everybody plays sports. What about the thespians and math whizzes and musicians who win state championships for their schools? What about the Academic Decathletes and the Merit Scholars? Where are their signs?

Well, there's one for them in Bridgeport.

The Bridgeport Lions Club erected this sign honoring the kids at Bridgeport High School who competed in ACADEMIC contests and won state championships for their school.

The sign is on the main road through town and across the street from Harwood Park, the city's largest park. It is in the yard of the Lion's Hall near downtown Bridgeport. Good on you, Lions!

Bonus: The first stage of the Bridgeport Coal Earthcache is nearby.
Street Address (if known):