Main Street Thatched Cottages - Adare, Ireland
Early nineteenth century thatched cottages on Main Street in Adare, Ireland.
Location: Munster, Ireland

Adare is a tourist destination and the local heritage centre, gives insight into the history of the village and also hosts a number of craft shops. Renowned as one of Ireland's prettiest villages, Adare is designated as a Heritage Town by the Irish government. The main street combines typical Irish architecture with the English styled buildings and infrastructure purpose-built for the Dunraven estate. Examples of the latter architectural forms include the thatched cottages.

Most touristic bus tours make a stop in the village to allow passengers to take pictures of these beautiful thatched cottages. This is how I got mine.

The coordinates were taken in front of the Blue Door Restaurant (the default picture). Set in a charming and romantic thatched cottage which dates back to the early 1830’s, the Blue Door Restaurant offers quality dining in the very heart of beautiful Adare.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: