židovský hrbitov, Radenín, Czech republic
Hrbitov z pocátku 18. století / Cemetery from the early 18th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitov snad z pocátku 18. století. Po roce 1830 byl rozšíren a puvodní drevená márnice nahrazena kamennou. Dnešní rozloha hrbitova je 1403 ctverecních metru. Hrbitov používali Židé z Radenína, Hrobu a Chýnova, a desítky dalších vesnic. Po roce 1900 sloužil i verícím z Choustníku. Poslední pohreb zde probehl 3. února 1938. Brzo po okupaci, na jare 1939, byl hrbitov ponicen. Roku 1962 byl prohlášen kulturní památkou. Na hrbitove je 315 barokních, klasicistních a neoklasicistních náhrobku, nejstarší z roku 1741.

=========================

The cemetery probably from the early 18th century. After 1830 it was enlarged and the original wooden mortuary was replaced by stone one. Today the cemetery area is 1403 square meters. The cemetery used by Jews from Radenín, Hrob, Chýnov, and dozens of other villages. After 1900 he served for Choustník. The last burial here took place the February 3rd, 1938. Soon after the occupation, in spring 1939, the cemetery was destroyed. In 1962 he was declared a cultural monument. At the cemetery is 315 baroque, classical and neo-classical tombstones, the oldest from 1741.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1741