Overholser Bridge - Oklahoma City, OK
The Overholser Bridge is the largest Route 66 bridge in Oklahoma, in its age bracket.

The Overholser truss bridge spans the North Canadian River, as it empties into Lake Overholser, on the west side of Oklahoma City. This is a combination Parker through-truss and pony truss bridge constructed in 1924-1925.

In 1924, the Oklahoma State Highway Commission established twenty-six state highways across Oklahoma, connecting local roads into a statewide network. This bridge was constructed along Oklahoma Highway 3, known as Postal Road, which ran from Ft. Smith, Arkansas to Texola at the Texas Panhandle. In 1926, the U.S. Bureau of Public Roads established a nationwide system of highways, and they re-designated this section of Highway 3 as part of their U.S. Highway 66.

This designation remained until 1958, when larger vehicles made the 20 foot wide bridge roadway less suitable to cross-country travel. A new section of Highway 66 (known locallly now as N.W. 30th Street), was constructed just north of the bridge. The original Route 66 path across the bridge remains in use for local traffic.

This bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.(#04000133) In 2008, after 84 years of traffic, the bridge was closed to vehicular traffic for much needed rehabilitation, but remained open to pedestrians. It re-opened in October 2011 after a $4 million renovation, with a new concrete roadbed and some truss replacement.

The bridge is 748 feet long, with a 20 ft. wide roadbed. The head clearance at each end is shown as 12 feet 4 inches. The bridge is steel, mounted on concrete piers which are located where each span joins. The piers consist of two concrete posts connected by a poured panel of concrete. The center of the bridge has four Parker through-trusses each with eight panels, 18 feet long, 25 feet high at the center. At each end of the bridge is one camelback Warren pony truss - a lower, open truss, each containing five panels and 80 feet in length. These end trusses are ten feet high at the center. A lattice steel handrail runs the length of the bridge on the north and south sides, for pedestrian use, but there is no designated pedestrian walkway.

Driving across this historic bridge is quite an experience. If you'd like to try it, (visit link)

This bridge is highlighted on the Legends of America website: (visit link) and the America's Byways site (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Bridge