Pierce Shops - Chesterfield
Local shop sold spinning wheel heads in mid-19th century.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Spofford Village attained national stature in the 19th century for the manufacture of bits, augers, and gimlets in a series of shops powered by Partridge Brook. Benjamin Pierce, members of the Hopkins family, and others also began to manufacture "patent accelerating heads" for hand spinning wheels in a wooden building on this site. These attachments provided rapid spindle rotation that was suited to spinning the wool of Merino sheep. By the 1860s, Spofford Village was producing over 60,000 patent heads each year for sale throughout the nation.

Located at road intersection near the town. Pierce Shops no longer exists, but the Pierce family still has business in the area.
Marker Name: Pierce Shops

Official Marker Number: #216