Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486064 N 4422795
The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts is located on North Broad Street between Arch and Race Streets in Philadelphia.

The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts was founded in 1805. It is the oldest school of art and art museum in America. On April 22, 1876 the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts opening a new building which is now considered to be one of the finest examples of Victorian Gothic architecture in America.

The Historic Landmark Building was designed by the Philadelphia firm of Frank Furness and George Hewitt. Furness deserves primary credit because he was the architect who finished the project after the firm dissolved in 1875. The highly ornate 70' high building is an architectural gem. The facade has dark stone lower portion followed by red brick sections then red and black bricks forming patterns near the roof-line. The upper part has floral motifs, and a bas-relief frieze depicting famous artists of the past. A Gothic window is located in the central pavilion above the doors.

Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts is known internationally for the collection of 19th and 20th century American paintings, sculptures, and works on paper.

The stamp was issued by the United States in 1980 as part of a four stamp set in the American Architecture Series.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: October 9, 1980