Estelle Philleo - Dumont, CO
13S E 448533 N 4401819
Composer Estelle Philleo was well known during the late 1910-1920s and her grave is not hidden in a cemetery - but near the current U.S. Post Office and frontage road.
Location: Colorado, United States

The tall Ponderosa Pine marks the final resting place for Composer Estelle Philleo, nicknamed 'The Spirit of the West'. Best known for the turning the cowboy poem into a song, "Out Where the West Begins" (visit link) in 1917. I was unable to unearth much else about her. She is listed as composer for several songs during the 1920s.

In 1911, she is listed on the faculty for the The Western Institute of Music and Dramatic Art in Denver, Colorado. Historic newspaper articles reveal she was quite active in both public and private performances - sometimes accompanying other musicians and singers, other times as a soloist. I have not yet been able to find an obituary.

There is much more information about the journalist, Aurthur Chapman, whose words inspired the song.

"On an early December night in 1911, journalist Arthur Chapman was trying to come up with a topic for his regular column in the Denver Republican newspaper, called “Center Shots.”

As he was thinking, he saw an Associated Press dispatch about an ongoing disagreement between the Governors of several Western states.

They were arguing over which state should be considered the state where “the West” begins.

The AP story gave Chapman a flash of inspiration. He sometimes wrote cowboy-style poems for his column and, in a matter of minutes, he wrote one on the topic the Governors were debating.

He titled it “Out Where the West Begins.”

On December 3, 1911 the poem was published for the first time in Chapman’s column in the Denver Republican. It was soon reprinted in other newspapers across the country.

Over the next five years, “Out Where the West Begins” became one of best known bits of verse in America.

In 1917, musician Estelle Philleo wrote music for the poem and turned it into a popular song. That same year, it was published in a book collecting Chapman’s poetry, Out Where the West Begins and Other Western Verses.

“Out Where the West Begins” made Chapman famous and is still renowned as one of the greatest examples of cowboy poetry.

Here’s how he answered the question of where “the West” begins in his poem:
“Out where the handclasp’s a little stronger,
Out where the smile dwells a little longer,
That’s where the West begins;
Out where the sun is a little brighter,
Where the snows that fall are a trifle whiter;
Where the bonds of home are a wee bit tighter;
That’s where the West begins.
Out where the skies are a trifle bluer,
Out where the friendship’s a little truer,
That’s where the West begins
Out where a fresher breeze is blowing,
Where there’s laughter in every streamlet flowing,
Where there’s more of reaping and less of sowing,
Out where the world is in the making,
Where fewer hearts with despair are aching;
Where there’s more of singing and less of sighing,
Where there’s more of giving and less of buying,
And where a man makes friends without half trying,
That’s where the West begins.”" (from (visit link) )
Description:
Composer Estelle Philleo was well known during the late 1910-1920s for her compositions of popular tunes that set poems to music.

Area of notoriety: Art

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker