CHRS - Burlington Northern Railway Station-Salmo, BC
This station is a small, nondescript station on Railway Ave. (highway 6) in the town of Salmo.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built circa 1913, this station was built in Canada by an American railroad, Daniel Corbin's Great Northern Railway (GNR). At the time it was competing with the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) for supremacy in the mineral rich area of the southern British Columbia Interior. Corbin built an extension of the GNR across the border at Waneta which ran to the silver rich mining area of Nelson, BC. The line came to be known as the Nelson and Fort Sheppard Railway, Fort Sheppard being just north of the border and across the Columbia River from Waneta.

Later, with railway amalgamation, the station and the line were taken over by the Burlington Northern. It likely was last used as a passenger Depot in the late 1960s. Today the section of line from Salmo north to Nelson is a rails to trails trail. A section from Fruitvale south to the border is still in use, hauling wood products from Fruitvale and ore north to a transfer station south of the Trail airport which is then trucked the final few miles to the Teck Smelter in Trail.

The Burlington Northern Railway Station at Salmo represents the rivalry between transcontinental railways in the mineral-rich interior of southern British Columbia. The Salmo station was part of a deliberate move by the American-based Great Northern Railway (GNR) to challenge the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) for dominance in the Kootenay and Boundary districts of British Columbia.

The Burlington Northern Railway Station is one of the best surviving examples of a standard GNR depot in Canada, and an unusually good example of the standard railway station architecture used on western Canadian branch lines. By 1913, standardization had evolved sufficiently to produce buildings of relative sophistication and architectural merit.

The Burlington Northern Railway Station is a prominent local landmark, and a reminder of the significant role played by the railway in the establishment and growth of the community. It retains its relationship with compatible commercial buildings in the village.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Burlington Northern Railway Station at Salmo include:
- its simple form, consisting of a rectangular, gable-roofed structure with deep eaves and a polygonal operator’s bay on the track side;
- the pattern of wood siding and trim, consisting of narrow horizontal siding and wider, board siding separated by a wide frieze board under the eaves and horizontal banding at the level of window and ground sills;
- traditional detailing, including returned eaves, six-over-six wood windows and panelled doors;
- its wood construction;
- its standard interior plan, consisting of three principal spaces: the waiting room, the ticket office and the freight and baggage room;
- the exterior expression of interior spaces, including the location of the operator’s bay and the pattern of openings;
- surviving original fittings and furnishings, including the ticket window and counter, the operator’s table in the bay window, the cash drawer and company safe, and the station scale in the waiting room.
From Historic Places Canada
Classification: National Historic Site