Ski Museum - Lahti, Finland
The permanent exhibition Ski Games Spirit and Glistening Snow tells the history of the skis and skiing from an ancient means of transport to a competitive winter sport.
Location: Finland

ENG

The exhibition follows the development of Nordic skiing and sport fashion from the 1920s until today. The exhibition presents highlights from the Lahti Ski Games and the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in Lahti and celebrates Finnish Nordic skiing champions by displaying various medals and prizes, such as Finland’s first Olympic medal in cross-country skiing from 1924 Chamonix Winter Games. The wide range of winter sports is further presented from different perspectives in the special exhibitions of the Ski Museum.

The interactive section of the museum offers snow sports fun for all ages – all year round! Experience the thrill of ski jumping safely in a simulator or challege yourself or your team in cross-country skiing or biathlon.

The Ski Museum was founded in 1974. The present museum building, designed by the architect Esko Hämäläinen, was opened to the public on 1 November 1989. In 2000 the Ski Museum got a new façade – combining oblique walls, wood and glass – as the annex, designed by Professor Pekka Salminen, was opened. The annex also includes an 80-seat auditorium with modern equipment and the restaurant Voitto with a magnificient view over the three world-famous ski jumping hills.

The Lahti Ski Museum is situated at the Lahti Sports Centre, only a short walk from the city centre.

Admission Fees

Adults 7 €
Groups (over 20 persons) 5 € per person
Children under 17 years 3 €
Kindergarten and school groups 1 € per person

FIN

Näyttelyssä pääsee seuraamaan pohjoismaisten hiihtolajien kehitystä ja talviurheilumuodin muuttumista 1920-luvulta nykypäivään. Voittoisiin hiihto- ja mäkihyppytunnelmiin johdattavat useat pokaalit ja mitalit, mm. Suomen olympiahistorian ensimmäinen maastohiihtomitali eli Tapani Nikun pronssimitali vuoden 1924 Chamonix’n talviolympialaisista.

Toimintaosasto tarjoaa ensiapua lumen kaipuuseen ja talviurheiluelämyksiä säällä kuin säällä. Mäkihyppysimulaattorissa voi ponnistaa maineeseen Lahden suurmäestä. Sisälatu tarjoaa koko perheen hiihtoelämyksiä perinnesuksilla tai moderneilla lasikuitusuksilla. Hiihto-osuuden jälkeen käden ja silmän yhteistyötä testataan ampumahiihtopisteessä.

Hiihtomuseon vaihtuvat näyttelyt esittelevät lisää talviurheilun eri osa-alueita. Hiihtomuseo perustettiin vuonna 1974. Nykyinen hiihtomuseorakennus avattiin yleisölle Lylyn päivänä 1.11.1989. Vuonna 2000 rakennus sai uuden, puisen julkisivun.

Hiihtomuseo sijaitsee Lahden Urheilukeskuksessa, maailmankuulujen Salpausselän hyppyrimäkien vieressä. Museoon on lyhyt kävelymatka linja-autoasemalta ja keskustasta.

Aukioloajat ja pääsymaksut

Theme: