Moton Field Control Tower CM1200 - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 624123 N 3591915
This benchmark is located on the Control Tower at the Moton Field National Park Service Historic Site in Tuskegee, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

While the current visitor center is located in the museum in Hanger 1, the plans are to expand to Hanger 2. At the end of the Hanger 2 building, one can see the old Control Tower from the days when this was an active Army base training African American pilots during World War II. This placement date indicates that activities such as the survey programs continued during the War.

From the parking lot for Hanger 1, look to the east to spot the tower. Follow the sidewalk. The benchmark is on the wall by the door.

Description from the datasheet:

1/1/1945 by CGS (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1945 AT MOTON FIELD. AT MOTON FIELD, MACON COUNTY, IN THE BRICK WALL OF THE CONTROL TOWER, 8 FEET EAST OF THE DOOR TO THE DISPATCHERS OFFICE, 1 FOOT WEST OF THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE BUILDING, AND ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A STANDARD DISK, STAMPED U 181 1945 AND SET VERTICALLY.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Benchmark Agency: U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey