Bear Mountain Bridge Road Toll House - Cortlandt, NY
A former toll house on Bear Mountain Bridge Road is now an information center.
Location: New York, United States

The Bear Mountain Bridge Road is a two lane highway designated at Route 6/202. It winds around a steep slope called Anthony's Nose for three miles between the Bear Mountain Bridge and the former toll house in the Town of Cortlandt, NY.

The privately owned Bear Mountain Hudson River Bridge Company built the road when they built the bridge between 1922 and 1924. The road and bridge reverted to New York State at no cost after 30 years and the toll, collected on the eastern end, was eliminated.

The one-storey Tudor Revival-style former toll booth is at the eastern end of the road. It has a gabled slate roof, exposed timbers, and smooth stucco finish. The west bay of the Toll House contained the office and collection area for tolls. It also once served as the toll takers residence. It was renovated in 2002 by the Town of Cortlandt and serves as an information center and gift shop. There is a small parking lot with picnic facilities behind the toll house and a trailhead for the hiking trail that goes along Anthony's Nose.

The road and toll house are jointly listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 as part of the Hudson Highlands Multiple Resource Area.
Rating: