Charles Dibdin Memorial Cross - St Martin's Gardens, Camden Street, London, UK
30U E 698353 N 5713602
This memorial cross is to Charles Dibdin who lived from 1745 to 1814. It is located close to the centre of the well maintained, and peaceful, St Martin's Gardens on the south west side of Camden Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [ visit link ] tells us:

"Celtic cross memorial. 1889. Erected by the Kentish Town Musical Society in memory of Charles Dibdin, composer who died in 1814. Stone. Rectangular plinth with bowed out pedestal supporting a Celtic cross, with nimbus, carved on the shaft with a lyre and anchor on a pile of rope which unfolds into Celtic patterning. Central cherubim; arms with rosettes and further patterning; beaded nimbus."

The inscription, carved into the front of the cross reads:

Erected
by
___tary _______
of the
Kentish Town
Musical Society
and other admirers
of
Charles Dibdin

The underscores represent groups of letters that cannot be read.

Close to the memorial cross there is an information board that tells of Dibdin's life. A photo is included. The last two paragraphs tell us:

"In 1813, Dibdin was paralysed by an unknown illness and died at his home in Arlington Street, Camden Town on 25th July 1814. He was buried here in the Camden Town Cemetery with the lyrics to 'Tom Bowling' carved on his tomb.

The cemetery closed in 1879 and Dibdin's tomb was said to have been in the middle of the cemetery. Newspaper accounts at the time noted the decay of Dibdin's tomb and the need for a proper memorial to him. This monument to Charles Dibdin was paid for by public subscription and unveiled by the Countess of Rosebery when she declared the gardens open in 1889."

Location: St Martin's Gardens