Leo Tolstoy - Castlegar, British Columbia
This statue of Leo Tolstoy is located at the Doukhobor Discovery Centre at 112 Heritage Way.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy, given name, was born in Russia on September 9, 1828 and died November 20, 1910.

His most famous literary works are Anna Karenina and War & Peace. He also, in later years, wrote plays, essays and short stories. Some believe he is the greatest writer of our time and he is also considered to be the greatest writer that ever was in the world.

Tolstoy is also known as a moral thinker and reformer.

Leo Tolstoy's statue is placed at the Doukhobor Discovery Centre because of the significant role he played in the plight of the Doukhobors in Russia and assisting them to emigrate to Canada in 1898.

The sculpture was by Yuri Chernov and is life size, standing about 6 feet. It is standing on a two tier pedestal with a plaque and Leo Tolstoy's name in English and Russian.

One of Tolstoy's most famous quotes: "Everyone thinks of changing the world, but no one thinks of changing himself."

We were at the centre for the dedication ceremony of two National Historic Sites of Canada plaques: Peter Vasilevich Verigin National Historic Person and Migration of Doukhobors to British Columbia National Historic Event.

We were honored to stand witness to this dedication and presentation of the plaques: representing a significant historic event and person.