Science Lake Dam - Allegany State Park, NY
17T E 684883 N 4653348
Not far from Quaker Lake (a man made lake) in Allegany State Park (ASP), down ASP Route 3, you can find Science Lake (a man made pond). This pond was created when the dam at this location was built.
Location: New York, United States

Science Lake derives its name from the Allegany School Of Natural History, a group of 42 cabins along with the administrative building and science laboratories that were established there in 1926, after the creek was damed. It offered the first official swimming area in the park.

While visiting this dam, I came across a couple Engineering students. One of them commented about the seep hole about 18 inches below the crest of the dam. Many of the structures in Allegany State Park predate the CCC camps that were set up here during the Great Depression. It doesn't seem to be holding up as well as some other structures of the same age in this and similar parks. See if you can locate the seep hole from the posted pictures of the dam wall!
Waterway where the dam is located: Science Lake

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area