Oslo's Old City Hall - Oslo, Norway
This blue plaque gives a history of the building...and indicates that Johan Garmann, a connected merchant lived here before it became the city of Oslo's 2nd city hall.
Location: Oslo, Norway

Located at 7 Radhusgata, this blue plaque reads:

"SELSKABET FOR OSLO BYES VEL

BYENS
ANDRE RADHUS

ELDSTE DELER FRA 1620 - ARENE
BOLIG FOR STIFTAMTSKRIVER
JOHAN GARMANN 1647
RADHUS 1733-1843
POLITISTASJON 1745-1963
CHRISTIANIA SPAREBANK
STARTET HER 1822
FREDET"

which Google badly translates as:

"Society for Oslo Byes WELL

CITY
OTHER Radhuset

OLDEST PARTS FROM 1620 - arene
HOUSING FOR STIFTAMTSKRIVER
JOHAN Garmann 1647
Radhuset 1733-1843
POLICE 1745-1963
STARTS HERE 1822
Fred"

so, apparently, in addition to being a City Hall and Garmann's home, the building was also a police station and a bank.

This website (visit link) adds:

"Johan Garmann, dansk-norsk embetsmann og kjøpmann. Han kom til Christiania i 1628 og ble del av et nettverk av innvandrede sønderjyder som gjorde karriere i Norge, beskyttet av de danske stattholderne på Akershus. Han ble slottsskriver på Akershus før 1638, toller i Christiania 1640, stiftsskriver i Akershus stift 1641 og skatteforvalter (kontribusjonsforvalter) 1647. Fra 1661 var han landkommissær. Han skaffet seg store økonomiske fordeler og sikret seg verdifulle skog- og sagbrukseiendommer. Han samlet omtrent all skogen der tømmeret kunne fløtes til Maridalsvannet, den østlige delen av det som siden ble kalt Nordmarksgodset. I 1647 kjøpte han Christianias flotteste bygård (“Garmannsgården”, nå Rådhusgata 7), som senere ble byens annet rådhus. Mot slutten av sitt liv ervervet Garmann Hovin gård i Aker, der han døde."

which Google translates as:

"Johan Garmann, Danish-Norwegian official and merchant. He came to Christiania in 1628 and became part of a network of immigrant sønderjyder who made ??a career in Norway, protected by the Danish governors at Akershus. He was at the castle Akershus before 1638, toller in Christiania 1640, crayon writes in Akershus pin 1641 and tax manager (kontribusjonsforvalter) 1647. From 1661 he was a land commissioner. He gained great economic benefits and secured valuable forest and sawmill property. He collected almost all the forest where timber could floated to Maridalsvannet the eastern part of what later became known Nordmark estate. In 1647 he bought Christiania's finest apartment building ("Garmann Farm", now Rådhusgata 7), which later became the city's second City Hall. Towards the end of his life acquired Garmann Hovin farm in Aker, where he died."