Fonmon Castle - Barry - Vale of Glamorgan - Wales.
30U E 474239 N 5694510
Fonmon Castle is one of the few medieval castles which is still lived in as a home. Located in Rhoose, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Coordinates taken at the Castle Grounds entrance. The castle is directly in line with the end of Cardiff International Airport runway.
"Fonmon Castle was built by the St. John family in the early 13th century and has changed hands only once. Although most of the present castle dates from the post-medieval period, the rectangular keep was built c.1200 and is still the core of the castle. One of Fonmon's surviving towers may also be medieval in date. In later centuries the castle was enlarged by adding wings to the medieval keep.

The St John's eventually moved to Bletsoe in Bedfordshire while a cadet branch of the family moved to Highlight in Glamorgan. In 1656, during the English Civil War Fonmon was sold to Colonel Philip Jones, a direct ancestor of Sir Brook Boothby, the present owner.

The Castle has many splendid areas open to visitors, including, the gardens, the hall, the drawing room, the library, and the kitchen. Fonmon Castle is available throughout the year for a wide variety of events, both outside in the extensive gardens and inside with its wealth of history and stunning Georgian interiors and is a licensed venue for weddings". Text Source: (visit link)

Fonmon Castle - Vale of Glamorgan - Wales.
Accessibility: Partial access