Macon County Courthouse Gargoyles - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 623088 N 3588268
The Macon County Courthouse has the distinction of being the only courthouse in Alabama with gargoyles.
Location: Alabama, United States

I first noticed the gargoyles when I looked at photos I took while waymarking in Tuskegee. After spotting the gargoyles, I started doing some research. There was not much other than what is found on the historical marker in from of the courthouse. The following is an excerpt from the marker:

"The current Macon County Courthouse was completed in 1906 at a cost of $42,000.00. It was designed by J. W. Golucke and Company of Atlanta and built in the Richardsonian Romanesque style with a brick facade and granite trim. This is the only courthouse in Alabama with gargoyles, which are located at each corner of the clock tower and consist of an artistic combination of an eagle and a dragon carved out of granite. The initial courthouse, built in 1833, was a log cabin type structure with a dirt floor. Thereafter, two other courthouses were located in the center of the town square. The current courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1978."
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered