Sunbeam - 1908
12T E 627444 N 4598049
This Historical Marker is located at the northwestern end of Island Park on Expedition Island in Green River, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Sunbeam - 1908

J.F. Moerke, Frank Briggs, M.C. Peterson and C.W. Johnson, the owners of the amusement park on Island Park, purchased the "Sunbeam" and a companion craft, the "Teddy R", in 1908. These were stern-wheeler, gasoline-propelled motor launches which were to be used for pleasure excursions on the Green River at the amusement park.

The boats were seven feet wide and twenty five feet in length and seated twenty adults. They were used at the amusement park for the enjoyment of those fond of a glide over the turbulent waters of the Green River.

These stern-wheeler launches were very popular at the amusement park, which made many pleasure excursions around the Island Park. Also, many pleasure trips were made up and down the river. The "Sunbeam" carried pleasure seekers as far down the river as Buckboard and up the river as far as Big Piney.

The "Sunbeam" was eventually converted from a stern-wheeler to a propeller-propulsion boat.

On its last river trip, the "Sunbeam" sheared its propeller at Big Piney. It was left there at Big Piney and eventually was hauled overland to Fremont Lake at Pinedale, where it was repaired and continued in service for long years afterward.

Marker Name: Sunbeam - 1908

Marker Type: City