Nathaniel Galloway - 1890's
12T E 627441 N 4598047
This Historical Marker is located at the northwestern end of Island Park on Expedition Island in Green River, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

A sometime trapper and prospector from Vernal, Utah, Nathaniel "Than" Galloway revolutionized river travel on the Green and all other western rivers. Galloway was convinced that both beaver and gold could be found in the canyons of the Green River.

He made several shore(sic) runs on the Green between 1891-94 and his first lengthy trip started from Green River, Wyoming in 1895. He returned to Wyoming in 1896, 1898, and 1909 for more river runs.

Galloway's greatest historical contributions were the design of his boats and the way he ran the river, particularly rapids. Galloway designed and built his own boats - they were about 14 feet long and 4 feet wide with a "cockpit" for the oarsman, they had a slight rise both fore and aft and they weighed only 400 pounds. His crafts were very maneuverable and could "turn on a dime."

Most significantly, though, Galloway's river running technique was brand new. Instead of rowing backwards for power and speed and looking over one's shoulder, Galloway simply turned around and faced downstream. This new approach allowed him to see rocks and obstacles in the river and steer around them.

The "Galloway" technique of river-running is used to this day.

Marker Name: Nathaniel Galloway - 1890's