Sullivan County Courthouse - Newport, NH
18T E 729095 N 4805170
The Sullivan County Courthouse is a federalist style building that was a courthouse twice, as well as a grange hall, meeting house, and now is both a restaurant and a historical society headquarters.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Newport, off Main Street, is the Sullivan County Courthouse, the older, which was twice a courthouse, a grange hall and other uses before it became a restaurant and headquarters for the Newport Historical Society.

The Old Courthouse is behind the 'newer' courthouse, town hall, and opera house that is right on Main Street. There is an entrance to the parking lot to the east of the bell display on Main Street. The building of interest here is straight ahead after entering the parking lot, and is perched on a low hill. The building is made of brick. The windows have white painted frames and is two stories tall. Rising above the peaked shingle roof is a belfry, which looks empty, presently.

The Old Courthouse Restuarant has a history page featuring this beautiful building. The building was built in 1826, and used initially as a courthouse for the new Sullivan County when this county split from Cheshire. The building continued as a courthouse until 1873. In 1874, it was given over to the town of Newport, which used it as a grammer and high school. In 1896, it was given over to the Grange, and it was used as the grange hall until the 1970s. During this time, it fell into disrepair, and the town considered demilishing it to enlarge the parking lot. However, in 1973, the building was put into the National Register of Historic Places. In 1974, the town put a lot of money into rennovating the building to prepare it for use as a district course. This use continued until 2003, when it was converted to its present use as a restaurant and the headquarters of the Newport Historical Society.
30 Main Street
Newport, NH United States of America