First Sullivan County Courthouse - Newport, NH
18T E 729095 N 4805170
The first Sullivan County Courthouse is a Federalist-Style building set far back from Main Street, that was first a courthouse, then later used for other purposes, then was used again as a courthouse, and now houses the Old Courthouse Restaurant.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Newport, set back from Main Street, is the Old Courthouse Restaurant, which is in a fedralist era building that was Sullivan County's first courthouse.

The building is on a rise at the end of the parking lot next to the 'newer' courthouse, town hall and opera house that is along the road. The entrance to the lot is to the east of a bell display.

According to the restaurant web site, the building that they were in was built in 1826 when Sullivan County split from Cheshire County. It was used as a courthouse and meeting space until 1873, when it was turned over to the town, which used it as a school. It became a grange hall for many years, then it was left in disrepair and threatened with demolishion until it was saved and put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. The town completely rennovated the building in 1974 to prepare it for use as a District Courthouse and was used in that capacity until 2003. Today, the Old Courthouse Restaurant is on the first floor, and the Newport Historical Society is in the second floor.

Current Use of Building: Restaurant and Museum

Level of Courts: County