The United States Mint at Carson City Nevada
11S E 260948 N 4339009
This Nevada Historical Marker is located on the front of the Carson City Mint (now the Nevada State Museum) at 600 N Carson Street in Carson City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic marker briefly describes the history of the Carson City Mint.
Marker Title (required): The United States Mint at Carson City Nevada

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 196

Marker Text (required):
The original Carson City building is a formal balanced, sandstone block edifice. Two stories high with a centrally located cupola, the sandstone blocks were quarried at the Nevada State Prison. On March 3, 1862, Congress passed a bill establishing a branch mint in the territory of Nevada. The output of the Comstock Lode coupled with the high bullion transportation costs to San Francisco proved the necessity of a branch in Nevada. From its opening in 1870 to the closure of the coin operations in 1893, coinage amounted to $49,274,434.30.

County (required): Carson City

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque