Uppland Runic Inscription 871 - Stockholm, Sweden
Painted runestone located at Skansen on the island Djurgården in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

This runestone is designated as U 871 in the Rundata catalog and is originally from Ölsta, a village in the county of Uppland in Sweden. The inscription is classified as being carved in runestone style Pr4, which is also known as the Urnes style. The inscription is signed by the runemaster Åsmund Kåresson, who was active during the first half of the eleventh century in Uppland. In 1991, the Swedish Rune authority had the stone colorized as an experiment to see how well it protects the stone from moss and the weather. It is believed that the colorization of the stone will protect this stone for at least 50 years to come.

Founded in 1891, Skansen is the first open air museum and zoo in Sweden. It shows the way of life in the different parts of Sweden before the industrial era. Scansen attracts more than 1.3 million visitors each year. The many exhibits over the 75 acre (300,000 m²) site include a full replica of an average 19th-century town and an open-air zoo.