PRR I-1s 2-10-0 Decapod Locomotive #4483
17T E 676628 N 4731850
This is the last Pennsylvania Railroad I-1sa 2-10-0 Decapod locomotive, #4483, on display in Hamburg, NY.
Location: New York, United States

This is the last surviving Pennsylvania Railroad 2-10-0 Decapod steam locomotive, #4483. It was built in May of 1923 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works, for the Pennsylvania Railroad. This "Decapod" is of the class, I-1s, of which 598 were built. Later, many of the I-1s were upgraded to I-1sa class, which increased their tractive effort. These engines were also affectionately nicknamed "Hippos", due to their bloated appearance with their large diameter boilers and front mounted air tanks. This particular I-1sa has operated hauling coal drags up the Elmira Branch to the coal unloading docks in Sodus Bay on Lake Ontario, New York, and has also operated in Western New York at the PRR Ebenezer, NY, yards in the early 50's. It was retired from service in the late 50’s. In 1963 the Pennsy sold the engine to the Westinghouse Air Brake Company (WABCO) to display on their front lawn. In 1982, the Western New York Railway Historical Society acquired the engine and tender as WABCO no longer wanted it on their property. Today, the locomotive is on display and is currently undergoing cosmetic restoration at the Society’s work site in Hamburg, NY, with its short haul tender. The display and storage site is adjacent to the old Erie R.R. Hamburg, NY, Station.
Note: There is no access onto the engine, and the track between the station and the engine is an active secondary rail line. You can safely view the engine from the station area where parking is also available.

A Few Specifications:

Cylinders 30-1/2" x 32"