1843 - Masonic Hall - Nauvoo, Illinois
15T E 636185 N 4489760
Historic former Masonic Hall and community meeting hall in the Nauvoo Historic District in Nauvoo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Masonic Hall now known as Cultural Hall was built beginning in 1843 and completed in 1844. Along with serving as the Masonic Lodge, which was located on the third floor, the building served many social and civic functions for the community. Prior to the Mormons leaving Nauvoo, the lodge was the largest in the state of Illinois. Following the exodus of the Mormons from Nauvoo in 1846 the building was sold at sheriff's auction for $4.47. The build was changed over the years including removing the original third story. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints repurchased the building in 1967. After extensive research the building was restored to its original appearance and was rededicated in 1982. The building now hosts the musical play "Rendezvous in Old Nauvoo" each evening. The building also host other performances and has historical displays.
Year of construction: 1843

Full inscription: