Deu. 33.27 - First Church of Christ, Scientist - Denver, CO
Built from 1901 to 1904, this partial verse from Deuteronomy is found above the entrance.
Location: Colorado, United States

This congregation was organized in 1891; the building was constructed from 1901 to 1904. Above the main entrace is a partial verse from Deuteronomy.

THE ETERNAL GOD IS THY REFVGE
Deu. 33.27

The entire quote is: 'The eternal God is thy refuge, and underneath are the everlasting arms: and he shall thrust out the enemy from before thee; and shall say, Destroy them.' Deu. 33.27 .

"The Book of Deuteronomy is the fifth book of the Hebrew Bible, and of the Jewish Torah/Pentateuch. The Hebrew title is taken from the opening phrase Eleh ha-devarim, "These are the words..."; the English title is from a Greek mis-translation of the Hebrew phrase mishneh ha-torah ha-zoth, "a copy of this law", in Deuteronomy 17:18, as to deuteronomion touto - "this second law".

The book consists of three sermons or speeches delivered to the Israelites by Moses on the plains of Moab, shortly before they enter the Promised Land. The first sermon recapitulates the forty years of wilderness wanderings which have led to this moment, and ends with an exhortation to observe the law (or teachings); the second reminds the Israelites of the need for exclusive allegiance to one God and observance of the laws he has given them, on which their possession of the land depends; and the third offers the comfort that even should Israel prove unfaithful and so lose the land, with repentance all can be restored." (excerpted from Wikipedia - Deuteronomy.

"First Church of Christ, Scientist, designed in 1904 by Lester Varian and Frederick Sterner, neoclassical Greek revival style, constructed of white lava stone from Salida, Colorado. The dome shaped skylight roof is beautiful! Read more: here. "Welcome to First Church of Christ, Scientist in Denver, CO. We warmly welcome you to our services, talks, Bible study, bookstore and reading center. We hope you will find a sense of love, peace and comfort from this community of spiritual thinkers. Parking is readily available on Logan Street, between 13th and 14th Avenue, for both our church and Reading Room. Please enter the church from the front doors on Logan Street." (from here)

1401 Logan Street Denver, CO 80203 USA