Güvenpark Aniti - Ankara, Turkey
Güvenpark Monument located at central Ankara Kizilay Square
Location: Türkiye

Güvenpark Monument ("Monument to a Secure, Confident Future") is located near Ankara Kizilay Square (in same name park - Güvenpark. This monument was erected in 1935 and bears Atatürk's advice to his people: "Turk! Be proud, work hard, and believe in yourself."

Monument was made by Czech/Austrian sculptor Anton Hanak and architect Clemens Holzmeister. Bronze sculptures were made in Vienna (Austria) and stone reliefs on the base were made in Turkey. Because of Anton Hanak's death (January 6, 1934) was memorial completed in 1935 by the Joseph Thorak.

The base of the monument is 37 meters in length, the middle block has 8 meters, 2 meters long are side wings and bronze figures are 6 meters high.

Source and more info in Turkish - (visit link)
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
The reforms of Atatürk's revolutions or Kemalist Revolution, Turkish Revolution, the Atatürk's Reforms, Revolution in the Republic of Turkey, Atatürk Revolution

Adress of the monument:
Kızılay Meydanı
Ankara, Turkey

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
Ankara was centre of whole "Atatürk's Revolutions" so it's why Ankara central Kizilay square was chosen to be place for memorial...

When was this memorial placed?: 01/06/1935

Who placed this monument?: Turkey