Market House Clock - Stratford-upon-Avon, England
30U E 588411 N 5783272
This 4-face clock is located on the cupola of the old Market House (now Barclays Bank) in Stratford-upon-Avon, England. This is a Grade II British Listed Building.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Market House, now bank. 1821 incorporating c1640 building refronted in C18; 1860s enclosing of ground floor; converted to bank 1908. By William Thompson, builder William Izod. Stucco with ashlar dressings.

2 storeys; 3-window facade with rounded angles to corner of Bridge Street and single-window returns to Wood Street and Henley Street. Top cornice and parapet with clock tower. Entrance has large doorcase with impost course, key and segmental pediment fanlight over paired 3-fielded-panel doors. Windows have sills; round-headed windows originally open arches until 1860s, with 3-light transomed wooden glazing, those to returns with small flanking windows; 1st floor has windows with similar glazing. Rainwater head with cherub.

Cupola has square base and canted angles, panelled faces with 4-face clock and round-headed openings to angles; top entablature, copper cupola and wind vane with Shakespeare crest.

3-storey-with-attic, 2-window range to Wood Street: brick with internal timber-frame and tile roof; right-angle plan. Platt band over 1st and 2nd floors and Dutch gable. Windows have rubbed brick flat arches over 9-pane horned sashes to ground floor, 12-pane horned sashes to upper floors; attic has window with 2-light leaded casement. Good rainwater head. Some exposed timber-frame to left return and C20 two-storey addition to rear.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the market hall of Stratford until 1908, replacing a C16 building. It occupies one of the most important sites in Stratford, on the corner of Wood Street, Henley Street and Union Street and closing the view up Bridge Street."

-- Source

Status: Working