Promenade fountain - Bardejov, Slovakia
34U E 519888 N 5460142
Beautiful pool shaped fountain, playing tones of music and shining colourfully right next to Bardejov historical city centre.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

If there would be a competition to award the most beautiful modern fountain, for Slovakia I'd nominate this great work from Bardejov. Bardejov is quite sleepy small town in far northeast part of Slovakia with much more glorious history than presence. Town is listed in UNESCO World Heritage Sites, thanks to its exceptionally well-preserved evidence of the economic and social structure of trading towns in medieval Central Europe. Fountain is another piece into mosaic of nice public places in the town.

Few facts:
About 40 metres long pool-shaped fountain was officially opened in autumn 2010. It plays 12 music melodies from 8 speakers from 2pm to 10pm every evening, illuminated by 92 spotlights. Enjoy your visit!