A Home of Early Man
11S E 350528 N 4422633
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 147 is located in the rest stop just south of Interstate Highway 80 on US Highway 95
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker chronicles the early human societies that occupied the Great Basin area of Nevada.
Marker Title (required): A Home of Early Man

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 147

Marker Text (required):
Nevada lies within the Great Basin where rivers drain internally and fail to reach an ocean. The broad valley around this location contains two of these terminal lake basins or “sinks,” one for the Humboldt River arising in northeastern Nevada and the other for the Carson River flowing from the Sierra Nevada to the southwest. Near the end of the Ice Age much of this region was beneath the waters of Lake Lahontan. As Lahontan's water receded, two lake basins formed, separated by a massive, Lake Lahontan gravel bar to the north. Over the last 12,000 years, Native Americans occupied the region, prospering when the valley supported extensive wetlands. From about 9800 years ago, Native Americans utilized Leonard Rockshelter, a National Historic Landmark, and other caves carved from the bedrock by Lake Lahontan's waves. Artifacts recovered from the caves represent stored tools and food including the following: nets, fishhooks, dried fish, water bird remains, duck decoys, and basketry made from willows or tule. Lovelock Cave, above Humboldt Lake to the northeast, is a legendary battle site where tradition maintains Northern Paiutes exterminated the Saiduka, a band of red-haired giant cannibals. When Euroamerican explorers entered the area in 1833, the area was dominated by vast wetlands that supported Northern Paiute villages.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)