Wetumpka Depot Players Community Theater - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 574543 N 3600068
This community theater group is now housed in a converted grocery store and puts on several shows each season.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Wetumpka Depot Players building is located on South Main Street, at the intersection with Ready Street. According to their web site, they began life in 1980 in an effort to save the Wetumpka Train Depot by giving it a purpose. Over time, they continued to grow, eventually needing a better facility. In 1999, they purchased their current building and began doing shows there.

The Community Theater is located next door to the the City Hall and near the Elmore County Courthouse in the historic area of Wetumpka.

The following except from the history on their web page listed below gives a sense of the early days:

"While the Wetumpka Depot Players have been thrilling audiences with comedies, dramas and musicals for three decades, that was not the only intent of the founders. The group actually formed, in part, to save a building.

The old Wetumpka train depot was deteriorating and needed a new purpose to survive. In the spring of 1980, a small group of local residents with varied skills and diverse occupations decided to form a community theatre to fulfill that need.

The early years were challenging to the members of the Depot troupe and their audiences. In the winter, the building was cold, so preparing to go to see a play included dressing in layers and packing blankets to stay warm. In the summer, patrons wore shorts and brought fans. But the shows were entertaining and the audiences came back again and again."
Theater Name: Wetumpka Depot Players Community Theater

Country: USA