Moana Springs
11S E 259209 N 4375031
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 234 is located in front of the Moana Swimming Pool at 240 W Moana Lane in Reno.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Historical Marker describes the origins and operations of the Moana Springs Resort named after a famous hot springs in Hawaii.
Marker Title (required): Moana Springs

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 234

Marker Text (required):
Opened as a resort on October 29, 1905, Moana Springs took its name from a famous Hawaiian spa. In addition to a large bath house with a pool fed by hot springs, Moana had a stately hotel, a clubhouse, baseball diamond and picnic grounds. Constructed and initially operated by Charles T. Short, (who gave the resort its name), Al North and John N. Evans, Moana was acquired by Louis W. Berrum in 1913 and remained in his family for the next four decades. Served by Berrum’s Nevada interurban trolley line from 1907 to 1920, Moana hosted dances, rodeos, boxing matches, trapshoots, circuses and aviation exhibitions. The City of Reno purchased Moana in 1956 and the remaining buildings were demolished the next year to make way for a new recreational complex.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)